Order on damages and attorneys fees
[…] As Judge Fogel notes (citing, ironically, an article critical of copyright owners' takedown practices), the whole point of the DMCA's notice-and-takedown (and counternotice) procedure is to resolve these matters outside of the courthouse.
All is not lost for Lenz, however. Though, if Lenz prevails, she (or, more precisely, EFF) won't be able to recover litigation fees under Section 512(f), she may be able to do so under 17 USC § 505, which provides that in copyright cases, "the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs ... [and] a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party." Litigation-related attorneys' fees in this case, which has now dragged on for 2 1/2 years, could reach well into the six figures for each side.