Wednesday, September 23, 2009
[…] (I've seen no indication that Breitbart participated in the Baltimore recording, or was even aware of it until after O'Keefe and Giles shot the video.) ACORN fired Williams and Thompson September 10, shortly after BigGovernment.com broke the story.

ACORN's complaint, filed in Maryland state court, names O'Keefe, Giles, and Breitbart.com LLC as defendants, and includes a single count, for violation of Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Code §§ 10-402(a) and 10-410. Section 10-402(a) makes it unlawful to "[w]ilfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any ... oral ... communication" or to "disclose" or "use" any such communication.