Wednesday, September 23, 2009
[…] ACORN's complaint, filed in Maryland state court, names O'Keefe, Giles, and Breitbart.com LLC as defendants, and includes a single count, for violation of Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Code §§ 10-402(a) and 10-410. Section 10-402(a) makes it unlawful to "[w]ilfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any ... oral ... communication" or to "disclose" or "use" any such communication. Section 10-410 provides that a successful plaintiff is entitled to "[a]ctual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher," punitive damages, and attorneys' fees. The complaint demands $1,000,000 for ACORN and $500,000 for each of the individual plaintiffs, plus punitive damages of $1,000,000 against each defendant, and an injunction against further broadcast of the videos.